Countries by population density

RankCountryDensity (/km²)Population 2019Area (km²)
1Macau21,348640,44530
2Monaco19,28938,9642.02
3Singapore8,1755,804,337710
4Hong Kong6,7367,436,1541,104
5Gibraltar5,61733,7016
6Bahrain2,1451,641,172765
7Vatican City1,8167990.44
8Maldives1,770530,953300
9Malta1,394440,372316
10Sint Maarten1,24742,38834
11Bermuda1,15862,50654
12Bangladesh1,105163,046,161147,570
13Palestine8014,981,4206,220
14Saint Martin71738,00253
15Mayotte712266,150374
16Barbados668287,025430
17Taiwan65723,773,87636,193
18Lebanon6566,855,71310,452
19Mauritius6221,269,6682,040
20Aruba591106,314180
21San Marino55533,86061
22Nauru51210,75621
23South Korea51151,225,308100,210
24Rwanda47912,626,95026,338
25Saint Barthélemy4699,84721
26Comoros457850,8861,862
27Tuvalu44811,64626
28India4161,366,417,7543,287,590
29Burundi41411,530,58027,834
30Israel4108,519,37720,770
31Netherlands40917,097,13041,850
32Haiti40611,263,07727,750
33Belgium37811,539,32830,528
34Curacao368163,424444
35Reunion354888,9272,511
36Japan336126,860,301377,930
37Martinique333375,5541,128
38Puerto Rico3312,933,4088,870
39Grenada326112,003344
40Sri Lanka32521,323,73365,610
41Marshall Islands32558,791181
42Philippines316108,116,615342,353
43El Salvador3076,453,55321,041
44Guam305167,294549
45United States Virgin Islands301104,578347
46Saint Lucia297182,790616
47Vietnam29196,462,106331,212
48Saint Vincent And The Grenadines284110,589389
49United Kingdom27867,530,172242,900
50American Samoa27855,312199
51Trinidad And Tobago2721,394,9735,130
52Jamaica2682,948,27910,991
53Cayman Islands24664,948264
54Guadeloupe246400,0561,628
55Pakistan246216,565,318881,912
56Qatar2442,832,06711,586
57Luxembourg238615,7292,586
58Liechtenstein23838,019160
59Kuwait2364,207,08317,818
60Germany23483,517,045357,114
61Sao Tome And Principe223215,056964
62Dominican Republic22110,738,95848,671
63Antigua And Barbuda22097,118442
64Gambia2202,347,70610,689
65Nigeria218200,963,599923,768
66Seychelles21697,739452
67North Korea21325,666,161120,538
68Switzerland2088,591,36541,284
69Saint Kitts And Nevis20252,823261
70Italy20160,550,075301,336
71British Virgin Islands19930,030151
72Nepal19428,608,710147,181
73Uganda18344,269,594241,550
74Andorra16577,142468
75Anguilla16314,86991
76Micronesia162113,815702
77Guatemala16117,581,472108,889
78Malawi15718,628,747118,484
79Isle Of Man14884,584572
80China1481,433,783,6869,706,961
81Kiribati145117,606811
82Togo1428,082,36656,785
83Indonesia142270,625,5681,904,569
84Tonga140104,494747
85Cape Verde136549,9354,033
86Thailand13669,625,582513,120
87Czech Republic13610,689,20978,865
88Denmark1345,771,87643,094
89Cyprus1301,198,5759,251
90Ghana12830,417,856238,533
91Northern Mariana Islands12357,216464
92Poland12137,887,768312,679
93Moldova1194,043,26333,846
94France11865,129,728551,695
95United Arab Emirates1179,770,52983,600
96Azerbaijan11610,047,71886,600
97Jordan11310,101,69489,342
98Tokelau1121,34012
99Slovakia1115,457,01349,037
100Portugal11110,226,18792,090
101Sierra Leone1097,813,21571,740
102Austria1078,955,10283,871
103Turkey10683,429,615783,562
104Benin10511,801,151112,622
105Hungary1049,684,67993,028
106Cuba10311,333,483109,884
107Slovenia1032,078,65420,273
108Ethiopia101112,078,7301,104,300
109Albania1002,880,91728,748
110Egypt100100,388,0731,002,450
111Armenia992,957,73129,743
112Serbia998,772,23588,361
113Costa Rica995,047,56151,100
114Malaysia9731,949,777330,803
115Dominica9671,808751
116Spain9246,736,776505,992
117Syria9217,070,135185,180
118Cambodia9116,486,542181,035
119Kenya9152,573,973580,367
120Iraq9039,309,783438,317
121Timor Leste871,293,11914,874
122Honduras879,746,117112,492
123Senegal8316,296,364196,722
124Morocco8236,471,769446,550
125Romania8119,364,557238,391
126Macedonia812,083,45925,713
127Wallis And Futuna8111,432142
128Myanmar8054,045,420676,578
129Ivory Coast8025,716,544322,463
130Greece7910,473,455131,990
131Brunei75433,2855,765
132Burkina Faso7420,321,378272,967
133Cook Islands7417,548236
134Uzbekistan7432,981,716447,400
135Croatia734,130,30456,594
136Ukraine7343,993,638603,500
137Tunisia7111,694,719163,610
138Lesotho702,125,26830,355
139Ireland694,882,49570,273
140Samoa69197,0972,842
141French Polynesia67279,2874,167
142Swaziland661,148,13017,364
143Tajikistan659,321,018143,100
144Mexico65127,575,5291,964,375
145Bosnia And Herzegovina643,301,00051,209
146Bulgaria637,000,119110,879
147Ecuador6317,373,662276,841
148Tanzania6158,005,463945,087
149Afghanistan5838,041,754652,230
150Georgia573,996,76569,700
151Panama564,246,43975,417
152Yemen5529,161,922527,968
153Cameroon5425,876,380475,442
154Guinea Bissau531,920,92236,125
155Guinea5212,771,246245,857
156Iran5082,913,9061,648,195
157Nicaragua506,545,502130,373
158Montserrat494,989102
159Fiji49889,95318,272
160Equatorial Guinea481,355,98628,051
161South Africa4858,558,2701,221,037
162Madagascar4626,969,307587,041
163Belarus469,452,411207,600
164Montenegro45627,98713,812
165Liberia444,937,374111,369
166Colombia4450,339,4431,141,748
167Lithuania422,759,62765,300
168Djibouti42973,56023,200
169Turks And Caicos Islands4038,191948
170Palau3918,008459
171Mozambique3830,366,036801,590
172Zimbabwe3714,645,468390,757
173Dr Congo3786,790,5672,344,858
174United States35329,064,9179,372,610
175Faroe Islands3548,6781,393
176Kyrgyzstan326,415,850199,951
177Venezuela3128,515,829916,445
178Laos307,169,455236,800
179Eritrea303,497,117117,600
180Latvia301,906,74364,559
181Estonia291,325,64845,227
182Bahamas28389,48213,943
183Angola2631,825,2951,246,700
184Peru2532,510,4531,285,216
185Chile2518,952,038756,102
186Brazil25211,049,5278,515,767
187Vanuatu25299,88212,189
188Somalia2415,442,905637,657
189Saint Pierre And Miquelon245,822242
190Zambia2417,861,030752,612
191Solomon Islands23669,82328,896
192Sudan2342,813,2381,886,068
193Sweden2210,036,379450,295
194Bhutan20763,09238,394
195Uruguay193,461,734181,034
196Papua New Guinea198,776,109462,840
197Niger1823,310,7151,267,000
198Algeria1843,053,0542,381,741
199South Sudan1811,062,113619,745
200New Zealand184,783,063270,467
201Paraguay177,044,636406,752
202Belize17390,35322,966
203Norway175,378,857323,802
204Finland165,532,156338,424
205Argentina1644,780,6772,780,400
206Oman164,974,986309,500
207Saudi Arabia1634,268,5282,149,690
208Mali1619,658,0311,240,192
209Republic Of The Congo165,380,508342,000
210New Caledonia15282,75018,575
211Chad1215,946,8761,284,000
212Turkmenistan125,942,089488,100
213Bolivia1011,513,1001,098,581
214Russia9145,872,25617,098,242
215Gabon82,172,579267,668
216Central African Republic84,745,185622,984
217Kazakhstan718,551,4272,724,900
218Niue61,615260
219Mauritania44,525,6961,030,700
220Botswana42,303,697582,000
221Libya46,777,4521,759,540
222Canada437,411,0479,984,670
223Guyana4782,766214,969
224Suriname4581,372163,820
225French Guiana3290,83283,534
226Iceland3339,031103,000
227Australia325,203,1987,692,024
228Namibia32,494,530825,615
229Western Sahara2582,463266,000
230Mongolia23,225,1671,564,110
231Falkland Islands03,37712,173
232Greenland056,6722,166,086


431 Views