Districts of Punjab Pakistan

#DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (1998)Population (2017)Density (people/km²)
1AttockAttock6,8581,274,9351,883,556186
2BahawalnagarBahawalnagar8,8782,061,4472,981,919232
3BahawalpurBahawalpur24,8302,433,0913,668,10698
4BhakkarBhakkar8,1531,051,4561,650,518129
5ChakwalChakwal6,5241,083,7251,495,982166
6ChiniotChiniot2,643965,1241,369,740
7Dera Ghazi KhanDera Ghazi Khan11,9222,643,1182,872,201238
8FaisalabadFaisalabad5,8565,429,5477,873,910927
9GujranwalaGujranwala3,6223,400,9405,014,196939
10GujratGujrat3,1922,748,0084,756,110642
11HafizabadHafizabad2,367832,9801,156,957352
12JhangJhang8,8092,834,5462,743,416322
13JhelumJhelum3,587936,9571,222,633261
14KasurKasur4,7961,466,0003,454,996595
15KhanewalKhanewal4,3492,068,4902,921,986476
16KhushabKhushab6,5111,205,4601,281,299185
17LahoreLahore1,7726,318,74511,126,2853,566
18LayyahLayyah6,2911,120,9511,824,230178
19LodhranLodhran2,7781,171,8001,700,620422
20Mandi BahauddinMandi Bahauddin2,6731,160,5521,593,292434
21MianwaliMianwali5,8401,056,6201,546,094181
22MultanMultan3,7203,116,8514,745,109838
23MuzaffargarhMuzaffargarh8,2492,635,9034,322,009320
24NarowalNarowal2,3371,265,0971,709,757541
25Nankana Sahib[1]Nankana Sahib2,9601,044,8651,356,374458
26OkaraOkara3,0042,232,9923,039,139510
27PakpattanPakpattan2,7241,286,6801,823,687472
28Rahim Yar KhanRahim Yar Khan11,8803,141,0534,814,006264
29RajanpurRajanpur12,3191,103,6181,995,95890
30RawalpindiRawalpindi5,2863,363,9115,405,633636
31SahiwalSahiwal3,2011,843,1942,517,560576
32SargodhaSargodha5,8542,665,9793,703,588455
33SheikhupuraSheikhupura15,9602,321,0293,460,426557
34SialkotSialkot3,0161,688,8233,893,672903
35Toba Tek SinghToba Tek Singh3,2521,621,5932,190,015499
36VehariVehari4,3642,090,4162,897,446479


497 Views