Federal Ombudsman (Wafaqi Mohtasib) of Pakistan

Office of the Federal Ombudsman (Urdu: Wafaqi Mohtasib) was provided in the Constitution of 1973.

The office of Ombudsman was created through the Establishment of the Office of Wafaqi Mohtasib (Ombudsman) Order, 1983 (President’s Order No. 1 of 1983), which is now a part of the Constitution of Pakistan by virtue of Article 270-A

#Federal OmbudsmanFromToTenure
1Justice (R) Sardar Muhammad IqbalMon, Aug 08, 1983Fri, Aug 07, 19873 Y 11 M 30 D
2Justice Shafi-ur-RehmanSat, Aug 08, 1987Tue, Apr 18, 19891 Y 8 M 10 D
3Justice (R) Aslam Riaz HussainMon, Apr 24, 1989Mon, Mar 25, 19911 Y 11 M 1 D
4Justice (R) Syed Usman Ali ShahThu, Mar 28, 1991Mon, Mar 27, 19953 Y 11 M 27 D
5Justice (R) Abdul Shakurul SalamWed, Mar 29, 1995Sun, Mar 28, 19993 Y 11 M 27 D
6Justice Khalil-ur-Rehman KhanSun, Apr 04, 1999Sun, Feb 06, 20000 Y 10 M 2 D
7Justice Muhammad Bashir JehangiriMon, Feb 07, 2000Thu, Jan 31, 20021 Y 11 M 24 D
8Imtiaz Ahmad SahibzadaMon, Feb 25, 2002Fri, Feb 24, 20063 Y 11 M 30 D
9Javid Sadiq MalikSat, Oct 28, 2006Wed, Oct 27, 20103 Y 11 M 29 D
10Salman FarooquiSat, Dec 08, 2012Tue, Feb 28, 20174 Y 2 M 20 D
11Syed Tahir ShahbazFri, Jul 21, 2017Present


702 Views