Human Development Index 2019

Human Development Index

  • The Human Development Index (HDI) is a statistical tool used to measure a country’s overall achievement in its social and economic dimensions. The social and economic dimensions of a country are based on the health of people, their level of education attainment and their standard of living.
  • Pakistani economist Mahbub ul Haq created HDI in 1990 which was further used to measure the country’s development by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP). Calculation of the index combines four major indicators: life expectancy for health, expected years of schooling, mean of years of schooling for education and Gross National Income per capita for standard of living.
  • Every year UNDP ranks countries based on the HDI report released in their annual report. HDI is one of the best tools to keep track of the level of development of a country, as it combines all major social and economic indicators that are responsible for economic development.

Source: United Nations Development Program

#RankCountryHuman Development Index (HDI) (value)Life expectancy at birth (years) SDG3Expected years of schooling (years) SDG 4.3Mean years of schooling (years) SDG 4.6Gross national income (GNI) per capita (PPP $) SDG 8.5
11Norway0.95482.318.112.668,059
22Switzerland0.94683.616.213.459,375
33Ireland0.94282.118.812.555,660
44Germany0.93981.217.114.146,946
54Hong Kong, China (SAR)0.93984.716.51260,221
66Australia0.93883.322.112.744,097
76Iceland0.93882.919.212.547,566
88Sweden0.93782.718.812.447,955
99Singapore0.93583.516.311.583,793
1010Netherlands0.93382.11812.250,013
1111Denmark0.9380.819.112.648,836
1212Finland0.92581.719.312.441,779
1313Canada0.92282.316.113.343,602
1414New Zealand0.92182.118.812.735,108
1515United Kingdom0.9281.217.41339,507
1615United States0.9278.916.313.456,140
1717Belgium0.91981.519.711.843,821
1818Liechtenstein0.91780.514.712.599,732
1919Japan0.91584.515.212.840,799
2020Austria0.91481.416.312.646,231
2121Luxembourg0.90982.114.212.265,543
2222Israel0.90682.8161333,650
2322Korea (Republic of)0.90682.816.412.236,757
2424Slovenia0.90281.217.412.332,143
2525Spain0.89383.417.99.835,041
2626Czechia0.89179.216.812.731,597
2726France0.89182.515.511.440,511
2828Malta0.88582.415.911.334,795
2929Italy0.88383.416.210.236,141
3030Estonia0.88278.616.11330,379
3131Cyprus0.87380.814.712.133,100
3232Greece0.87282.117.310.524,909
3332Poland0.87278.516.412.327,626
3434Lithuania0.86975.716.51329,775
3535United Arab Emirates0.86677.813.61166,912
3636Andorra0.85781.813.310.248,641
3736Saudi Arabia0.85775179.749,338
3836Slovakia0.85777.414.512.630,672
3939Latvia0.85475.21612.826,301
4040Portugal0.8581.916.39.227,935
4141Qatar0.84880.112.29.7110,489
4242Chile0.8478016.510.421,972
4343Brunei Darussalam0.84575.714.49.176,389
4443Hungary0.84576.715.111.927,144
4545Bahrain0.83877.215.39.440,399
4646Croatia0.83778.31511.423,061
4747Oman0.83477.614.79.737,039
4848Argentina0.8376.517.610.617,611
4949Russian Federation0.82472.415.51225,036
5050Belarus0.81774.615.412.317,039
5150Kazakhstan0.81773.215.311.822,168
5252Bulgaria0.81674.914.811.819,646
5352Montenegro0.81676.81511.417,511
5452Romania0.81675.914.31123,906
5555Palau0.81473.715.612.416,720
5656Barbados0.81379.115.210.615,912
5757Kuwait0.80875.413.87.371,164
5857Uruguay0.80877.816.38.719,435
5959Turkey0.80677.416.47.724,905
6060Bahamas0.80573.812.811.528,395
6161Malaysia0.8047613.510.227,227
6262Seychelles0.80173.315.59.725,077
6363Serbia0.79975.814.811.215,218
6463Trinidad and Tobago0.79973.4131128,497
6565Iran (Islamic Republic of)0.79776.514.71018,166
6666Mauritius0.79674.9159.422,724
6767Panama0.79578.312.910.220,455
6868Costa Rica0.79480.115.48.714,790
6969Albania0.79178.515.210.112,300
7070Georgia0.78673.615.412.89,570
7171Sri Lanka0.7876.81411.111,611
7272Cuba0.77878.714.411.87,811
7373Saint Kitts and Nevis0.77774.613.68.526,770
7474Antigua and Barbuda0.77676.912.59.322,201
7575Bosnia and Herzegovina0.76977.313.89.712,690
7676Mexico0.7677514.38.617,628
7777Thailand0.76576.914.77.716,129
7878Grenada0.76372.416.68.812,684
7979Brazil0.76175.715.47.814,068
8079Colombia0.76177.114.68.312,896
8181Armenia0.7674.913.211.89,277
8282Algeria0.75976.714.7813,639
8382North Macedonia0.75975.713.59.712,874
8482Peru0.75976.513.89.212,323
8585China0.75876.713.97.916,127
8685Ecuador0.75876.814.9910,141
8787Azerbaijan0.75472.912.410.515,240
8888Ukraine0.757215.111.37,994
8989Dominican Republic0.74573.914.17.915,074
9089Saint Lucia0.74576.113.98.511,528
9191Tunisia0.73976.515.17.210,677
9292Mongolia0.73569.714.210.210,784
9393Lebanon0.7378.911.38.711,136
9494Botswana0.72869.312.79.315,951
9594Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.72872.413.68.611,746
9696Jamaica0.72674.413.19.87,932
9796Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)0.72672.112.810.39,070
9898Dominica0.72478.1137.89,245
9998Fiji0.72467.314.410.99,110
10098Paraguay0.72474.112.78.511,720
10198Suriname0.72471.612.99.111,933
102102Jordan0.72374.411.910.58,268
103103Belize0.7274.513.19.87,136
104104Maldives0.71978.612.16.812,549
105105Tonga0.71770.814.311.25,783
106106Philippines0.71271.112.79.49,540
107107Moldova (Republic of)0.71171.811.611.66,833
108108Turkmenistan0.7168.110.99.816,407
109108Uzbekistan0.7171.61211.56,462
110110Libya0.70872.712.87.611,685
111111Indonesia0.70771.512.9811,256
112111Samoa0.70773.212.510.65,885
113113South Africa0.70563.913.710.211,756
114114Bolivia (Plurinational State of)0.70371.21496,849
115115Gabon0.70266.212.98.315,794
116116Egypt0.771.813.17.310,744
117117Marshall Islands0.69873.912.410.94,633
118118Viet Nam0.69375.312.78.26,220
119119Palestine, State of0.6973.912.89.15,314
120120Iraq0.68970.511.17.315,365
121121Morocco0.67676.513.15.57,480
122122Kyrgyzstan0.67471.313.410.93,317
123123Guyana0.6769.811.58.57,615
124124El Salvador0.66773.1126.96,973
125125Tajikistan0.65670.911.410.73,482
126126Cabo Verde0.65172.811.96.26,513
127126Guatemala0.65174.110.66.57,378
128126Nicaragua0.65174.312.26.84,790
129129India0.64769.412.36.56,829
130130Namibia0.64563.412.66.99,683
131131Timor-Leste0.62669.312.44.57,527
132132Honduras0.62375.110.26.64,258
133132Kiribati0.62368.111.87.93,917
134134Bhutan0.61771.512.13.18,609
135135Bangladesh0.61472.311.26.14,057
136135Micronesia (Federated States of)0.61467.811.57.73,700
137137Sao Tome and Principe0.60970.212.76.43,024
138138Congo0.60864.311.66.55,804
139138Eswatini (Kingdom of)0.60859.411.46.79,359
140140Lao People's Democratic Republic0.60467.611.15.26,317
141141Vanuatu0.59770.311.46.82,808
142142Ghana0.59663.811.57.24,099
143143Zambia0.59163.512.17.13,582
144144Equatorial Guinea0.58858.49.25.617,796
145145Myanmar0.58466.910.355,764
146146Cambodia0.58169.611.34.83,597
147147Kenya0.57966.311.16.63,052
148147Nepal0.57970.512.24.92,748
149149Angola0.57460.811.85.15,555
150150Cameroon0.56358.912.76.33,291
151150Zimbabwe0.56361.210.58.32,661
152152Pakistan0.5667.18.55.25,190
153153Solomon Islands0.55772.810.25.52,027
154154Syrian Arab Republic0.54971.88.95.12,725
155155Papua New Guinea0.54364.3104.63,686
156156Comoros0.53864.111.24.92,426
157157Rwanda0.53668.711.24.41,959
158158Nigeria0.53454.39.76.55,086
159159Tanzania (United Republic of)0.52865862,805
160159Uganda0.5286311.26.11,752
161161Mauritania0.52764.78.54.63,746
162162Madagascar0.52166.710.46.11,404
163163Benin0.5261.512.63.82,135
164164Lesotho0.51853.710.76.33,244
165165Côte d'Ivoire0.51657.49.65.23,589
166166Senegal0.51467.793.13,256
167167Togo0.51360.812.64.91,593
168168Sudan0.50765.17.73.73,962
169169Haiti0.50363.79.55.41,665
170170Afghanistan0.49664.510.13.91,746
171171Djibouti0.49566.66.543,601
172172Malawi0.48563.8114.61,159
173173Ethiopia0.4766.28.72.81,782
174174Gambia0.46661.79.53.71,490
175174Guinea0.46661.292.72,211
176176Liberia0.46563.79.64.71,040
177177Yemen0.46366.18.73.21,433
178178Guinea-Bissau0.4615810.53.31,593
179179Congo (Democratic Republic of the)0.45960.49.76.8800
180180Mozambique0.44660.29.73.51,154
181181Sierra Leone0.43854.310.23.61,381
182182Burkina Faso0.43461.28.91.61,705
183182Eritrea0.43465.953.91,708
184184Mali0.42758.97.62.41,965
185185Burundi0.42361.211.33.1660
186186South Sudan0.41357.654.81,455
187187Chad0.401547.52.41,716
188188Central African Republic0.38152.87.64.3777
189189Niger0.377626.52912


460 Views