Global Peace Index (GPI)

Global Peace Index (GPI)

  • Global Peace Index (GPI) measures the relative position of nations’ and regions’ peacefulness.
  • The GPI ranks 172 independent states and territories (99.7 per cent of the world’s population) according to their levels of peacefulness.
  • The GPI is a report produced by the Institute for Economics & Peace (IEP) and developed in consultation with an international panel of peace experts from peace institutes and think tanks with data collected and collated by the Economist Intelligence Unit.
  • The Index was first launched in May 2007, with subsequent reports being released annually.
  • In 2017 it ranked 163 countries, up from 121 in 2007.
  • The study was conceived by Australian technology entrepreneur Steve Killelea.
  • Global peacefulness improved for the first time in five years, but the world continued to be less peaceful than a decade ago.
  • This was the first time that the index improved in the last five years. The average country score improved by -0.09 per cent, with 86 countries improving and 76 recording deteriorations.
  • Iceland remains the most peaceful country in the world, a position it has held since 2008. It is joined at the top of the index by New Zealand, Austria, Portugal, and Denmark. Bhutan has recorded the largest improvement of any country in the top 20, rising 43 places in the last 12 years. Afghanistan is now the least peaceful country in the world, replacing Syria, which is now the second least peaceful. South Sudan, Yemen, and Iraq comprise the remaining five least peaceful countries. This is the first year since the inception of the index that Yemen has been ranked amongst the five least peaceful countries.

Source: http://visionofhumanity.org/

#Country2019 rank2019 score2018 rank2018 score
1Iceland11.07211.096
2New Zealand21.22121.188
3Portugal31.27451.315
4Austria41.29131.273
5Denmark51.31641.313
6Canada61.32761.338
7Singapore71.34791.382
8Slovenia81.355101.39
9Japan91.36981.381
10Switzerland101.37571.379
11Czechia111.383131.403
12Ireland121.39111.394
13Australia131.419121.398
14Finland141.488141.505
15Bhutan151.506171.521
16Malaysia161.529251.616
17Netherlands171.53191.528
18Belgium181.533211.538
19Sweden181.533151.507
20Norway201.536161.515
21Hungary211.54221.542
22Germany221.547181.527
23Slovakia231.55231.564
24Romania241.562201.53
25Mauritius251.606241.592
26Bulgaria261.607261.632
27Chile271.634281.646
28Croatia281.645271.639
29Poland291.654321.728
30Botswana301.676311.682
31Qatar311.696411.785
32Spain321.699291.676
33Costa Rica331.706381.766
34Uruguay341.711371.754
35Latvia351.718301.679
36Taiwan361.725341.737
37Estonia371.727331.732
38Malawi381.728361.749
39Italy391.754391.772
40Lithuania401.779441.814
41Indonesia411.785551.854
42Mongolia421.792421.807
43Kuwait431.794501.831
44Ghana441.796391.772
45United Kingdom451.801501.831
46Laos461.801471.818
47Panama471.804491.824
48Cyprus481.805601.898
49Zambia491.805481.821
50Serbia501.812551.854
51Albania511.821531.843
52Sierra Leone521.822341.737
53United Arab Emirates531.847451.816
54Tanzania541.86521.84
55South Korea551.867461.817
56Madagascar551.867571.86
57Vietnam571.877621.911
58Senegal581.883541.85
59Liberia591.889631.933
60France601.892581.887
61Namibia601.892421.807
62The Gambia621.908741.987
63East Timor631.914611.907
64Kazakhstan641.932691.963
65Greece651.933792.028
66North Macedonia651.933882.06
67Montenegro671.939591.892
68Moldova681.951631.933
69Oman691.953711.974
70Equatorial Guinea701.957651.934
71Ecuador711.98681.962
72Benin721.986721.975
73Sri Lanka721.986701.964
74Eswatini721.986822.04
75Argentina751.989671.955
76Nepal762.003882.06
77Angola772.012802.031
78Jordan772.012972.101
79Rwanda792.0141032.139
80Peru802.016731.982
81Bosnia and Herzegovina812.019902.063
82Tunisia822.035752
83Jamaica832.038932.079
84Dominican Republic842.041912.073
85Bolivia852.044812.033
86Kosovo862.049942.08
87Haiti872.052872.054
88Paraguay882.055762.001
89Cambodia892.066972.101
90Morocco902.07772.017
91Cuba912.073842.046
92Guyana922.075832.041
93Trinidad and Tobago932.094862.053
94Mozambique942.099852.051
95Kyrgyz Republic952.1051082.178
96Gabon962.112952.096
97Belarus972.1151012.112
98Papua New Guinea982.118962.1
99Georgia992.1221022.118
100Guinea1002.1251002.106
101Bangladesh1012.128922.078
102Uzbekistan1022.1661042.144
103Lesotho1032.1671042.144
104Burkina Faso1042.176782.023
105Tajikistan1052.1961172.279
106Uganda1052.1961072.176
107Cote d'Ivoire1072.2031112.213
108Togo1082.205992.103
109Djibouti1092.2071132.265
110China1102.2171122.247
111Algeria1112.2191092.188
112Guinea-Bissau1122.2371182.28
113El Salvador1132.2621152.272
114Guatemala1142.2641102.21
115Turkmenistan1152.2651192.283
116Brazil1162.2711062.159
117Thailand1172.2781142.266
118Armenia1182.2941212.302
119Kenya1192.31202.3
120Nicaragua1202.312661.935
121Republic of the Congo1212.3231222.326
122Mauritania1222.3331272.353
123Honduras1232.3411162.276
124Bahrain1242.3571292.404
125Myanmar1252.3931232.328
126Niger1262.3941322.444
127South Africa1272.3991252.335
128United States1282.4011242.332
129Saudi Arabia1292.4091282.382
130Azerbaijan1302.4251332.447
131Ethiopia1312.4341312.426
132Zimbabwe1322.4631262.34
133Eritrea1332.5041392.529
134Philippines1342.5161382.523
135Burundi1352.521362.502
136Egypt1362.5211432.657
137Chad1372.5221352.496
138Cameroon1382.5381342.473
139Iran1392.5421302.419
140Mexico1402.61412.64
141India1412.6051372.517
142Palestine1422.6081402.619
143Colombia1432.6611452.729
144Venezuela1442.6711422.643
145Mali1452.711442.685
146Israel1462.7351462.756
147Lebanon1472.81472.79
148Nigeria1482.8981482.883
149Sudan1492.9211502.95
150Ukraine1502.951523.147
151North Korea1512.9951543.171
152Turkey1523.0151492.909
153Pakistan1533.0721513.094
154Russia1543.0931533.163
155DR Congo1553.2181553.249
156Libya1563.2851573.283
157Central African Republic1573.2961563.276
158Afghanistan1583.31593.35
159Yemen1593.3691603.436
160Syria1603.4121583.308
161South Sudan1613.5261613.525
162Iraq1623.5731633.599
163Somalia1633.5741623.576


534 Views