Lawn Tennis – Australian Open men’s singles champions

Lawn Tennis – Australian Open men’s singles champions

The Australian Open is an annual tennis tournament created in 1905.

It is played on outdoor hard courts at Melbourne Park in Melbourne, Australia.

The Australian Open is managed by Tennis Australia, formerly the Lawn Tennis Association of Australia (LTAA).

The Australian Open is played over a two-week period beginning in mid-January.

It is chronologically the first of the four Grand Slam tournaments each year since 1987.

The tournament was first known as the Australasian Championships.

It became the Australian Championships in 1927 and the Australian Open in 1969.

The event was not held from 1916 to 1918 because of World War I, from 1941 to 1945 because of World War II and in 1986 due to change of schedule.

The Australian Open was an Open Era event for the first time in 1969.

Novak Djokovic (2008, 2011–2013, 2015–2016, 2019) holds the record for most titles with seven.


Australian Open men’s singles Championships

YearCountryChampionCountryRunner-upScore in the final
1905AUSRodney HeathAUSAlbert Curtis4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1906NZLAnthony WildingNZLFrancis Fisher6–0, 6–4, 6–4
1907AUSHorace RiceNZLHarry Parker6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1908USAFred AlexanderAUSAlfred Dunlop3–6, 3–6, 6–0, 6–2, 6–3
1909NZLAnthony WildingAUSErnie Parker6–1, 7–5, 6–2
1910AUSRodney HeathAUSHorace Rice6–4, 6–3, 6–2
1911AUSNorman BrookesAUSHorace Rice6–1, 6–2, 6–3
1912BRI[j]James Cecil ParkeBRIAlfred Beamish3–6, 6–3, 1–6, 6–1, 7–5
1913AUSErnie ParkerNZLHarry Parker2–6, 6–1, 6–3, 6–2
1914AUSArthur O'Hara WoodAUSGerald Patterson6–4, 6–3, 5–7, 6–1
1915BRIGordon LoweAUSHorace Rice4–6, 6–1, 6–1, 6–4
1916No competition (World War I)
1917No competition (World War I)
1918No competition (World War I)
1919BRIAlgernon KingscoteAUSEric Pockley6–4, 6–0, 6–3
1920AUSPat O'Hara WoodAUSRonald Thomas6–3, 4–6, 6–8, 6–1, 6–3
1921AUSRhys GemmellAUSAlf Hedeman7–5, 6–1, 6–4
1922AUSJames AndersonAUSGerald Patterson6–0, 3–6, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1923AUSPat O'Hara WoodAUSBert St. John6–1, 6–1, 6–3
1924AUSJames AndersonAUSRichard Schlesinger6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 5–7, 6–3
1925AUSJames AndersonAUSGerald Patterson11–9, 2–6, 6–2, 6–3
1926AUSJohn HawkesAUSJames Willard6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1927AUSGerald PattersonAUSJohn Hawkes3–6, 6–4, 3–6, 18–16, 6–3
1928FRAJean BorotraAUSJack Cummings6–4, 6–1, 4–6, 5–7, 6–3
1929GBRJohn Colin GregoryAUSRichard Schlesinger6–2, 6–2, 5–7, 7–5
1930AUSEdgar MoonAUSHarry Hopman6–3, 6–1, 6–3
1931AUSJack CrawfordAUSHarry Hopman6–4, 6–2, 2–6, 6–1
1932AUSJack CrawfordAUSHarry Hopman4–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–1
1933AUSJack CrawfordUSAKeith Gledhill2–6, 7–5, 6–3, 6–2
1934GBRFred PerryAUSJack Crawford6–3, 7–5, 6–1
1935AUSJack CrawfordGBRFred Perry2–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1936AUSAdrian QuistAUSJack Crawford6–2, 6–3, 4–6, 3–6, 9–7
1937AUSVivian McGrathAUSJohn Bromwich6–3, 1–6, 6–0, 2–6, 6–1
1938USADon BudgeAUSJohn Bromwich6–4, 6–2, 6–1
1939AUSJohn BromwichAUSAdrian Quist6–4, 6–1, 6–3
1940AUSAdrian QuistAUSJack Crawford6–3, 6–1, 6–2
1941No competition (World War II)
1942No competition (World War II)
1943No competition (World War II)
1944No competition (World War II)
1945No competition (World War II)
1946AUSJohn BromwichAUSDinny Pails5–7, 6–3, 7–5, 3–6, 6–2
1947AUSDinny PailsAUSJohn Bromwich4–6, 6–4, 3–6, 7–5, 8–6
1948AUSAdrian QuistAUSJohn Bromwich6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 2–6, 6–3
1949AUSFrank SedgmanAUSJohn Bromwich6–3, 6–2, 6–2
1950AUSFrank SedgmanAUSKen McGregor6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
1951USADick SavittAUSKen McGregor6–3, 2–6, 6–3, 6–1
1952AUSKen McGregorAUSFrank Sedgman7–5, 12–10, 2–6, 6–2
1953AUSKen RosewallAUSMervyn Rose6–0, 6–3, 6–4
1954AUSMervyn RoseAUSRex Hartwig6–2, 0–6, 6–4, 6–2
1955AUSKen RosewallAUSLew Hoad9–7, 6–4, 6–4
1956AUSLew HoadAUSKen Rosewall6–4, 3–6, 6–4, 7–5
1957AUSAshley CooperAUSNeale Fraser6–3, 9–11, 6–4, 6–2
1958AUSAshley CooperAUSMalcolm Anderson7–5, 6–3, 6–4
1959USAAlex OlmedoAUSNeale Fraser6–1, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
1960AUSRod LaverAUSNeale Fraser5–7, 3–6, 6–3, 8–6, 8–6
1961AUSRoy EmersonAUSRod Laver1–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–4
1962AUSRod LaverAUSRoy Emerson8–6, 0–6, 6–4, 6–4
1963AUSRoy EmersonAUSKen Fletcher6–3, 6–3, 6–1
1964AUSRoy EmersonAUSFred Stolle6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1965AUSRoy EmersonAUSFred Stolle7–9, 2–6, 6–4, 7–5, 6–1
1966AUSRoy EmersonUSAArthur Ashe6–4, 6–8, 6–2, 6–3
1967AUSRoy EmersonUSAArthur Ashe6–4, 6–1, 6–4
1968AUSWilliam BowreyESPJuan Gisbert7–5, 2–6, 9–7, 6–4
1969AUSRod Laver[b]ESPAndrés Gimeno6–3, 6–4, 7–5
1970USAArthur AsheAUSDick Crealy6–4, 9–7, 6–2
1971AUSKen RosewallUSAArthur Ashe6–1, 7–5, 6–3
1972AUSKen RosewallAUSMalcolm Anderson7–6(7–2), 6–3, 7–5
1973AUSJohn NewcombeNZLOnny Parun6–3, 6–7, 7–5, 6–1
1974USAJimmy ConnorsAUSPhil Dent7–6(9–7), 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
1975AUSJohn NewcombeUSAJimmy Connors7–5, 3–6, 6–4, 7–6(9–7)
1976AUSMark EdmondsonAUSJohn Newcombe6–7, 6–3, 7–6, 6–1
1977 (1)USARoscoe Tanner[h]ARGGuillermo Vilas6–3, 6–3, 6–3
1977 (2)USAVitas Gerulaitis[h]GBRJohn Lloyd6–3, 7–6(7–1), 5–7, 3–6, 6–2
1978ARGGuillermo VilasAUSJohn Marks6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1979ARGGuillermo VilasUSAJohn Sadri7–6(7–4), 6–3, 6–2
1980USABrian TeacherAUSKim Warwick7–5, 7–6(7–4), 6–3
1981RSAJohan KriekUSASteve Denton6–2, 7–6(7–1), 6–7(1–7), 6–4
1982USA[m]Johan KriekUSASteve Denton6–3, 6–3, 6–2
1983SWEMats WilanderTCHIvan Lendl6–1, 6–4, 6–4
1984SWEMats WilanderRSAKevin Curren6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–6(7–3), 6–2
1985SWEStefan EdbergSWEMats Wilander6–4, 6–3, 6–3
1986No competition (due to date change)
1987SWEStefan EdbergAUSPat Cash6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 5–7, 6–3
1988SWEMats WilanderAUSPat Cash6–3, 6–7(3–7), 3–6, 6–1, 8–6
1989TCHIvan LendlTCHMiloslav Mečíř6–2, 6–2, 6–2
1990TCHIvan LendlSWEStefan Edberg4–6, 7–6(7–3), 5–2 retired[k]
1991GERBoris BeckerTCHIvan Lendl1–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1992USAJim CourierSWEStefan Edberg6–3, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
1993USAJim CourierSWEStefan Edberg6–2, 6–1, 2–6, 7–5
1994USAPete SamprasUSATodd Martin7–6(7–4), 6–4, 6–4
1995USAAndre AgassiUSAPete Sampras4–6, 6–1, 7–6(8–6), 6–4
1996GERBoris BeckerUSAMichael Chang6–2, 6–4, 2–6, 6–2
1997USAPete SamprasESPCarlos Moyá6–2, 6–3, 6–3
1998CZEPetr KordaCHIMarcelo Ríos6–2, 6–2, 6–2
1999RUSYevgeny KafelnikovSWEThomas Enqvist4–6, 6–0, 6–3, 7–6(7–1)
2000USAAndre AgassiRUSYevgeny Kafelnikov3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
2001USAAndre AgassiFRAArnaud Clément6–4, 6–2, 6–2
2002SWEThomas JohanssonRUSMarat Safin3–6, 6–4, 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2003USAAndre AgassiGERRainer Schüttler6–2, 6–2, 6–1
2004SUIRoger FedererRUSMarat Safin7–6(7–3), 6–4, 6–2
2005RUSMarat SafinAUSLleyton Hewitt1–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
2006SUIRoger FedererCYPMarcos Baghdatis5–7, 7–5, 6–0, 6–2
2007SUIRoger FedererCHIFernando González7–6(7–2), 6–4, 6–4
2008SRBNovak DjokovicFRAJo-Wilfried Tsonga4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 7–6(7–2)
2009ESPRafael NadalSUIRoger Federer7–5, 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 3–6, 6–2
2010SUIRoger FedererGBRAndy Murray6–3, 6–4, 7–6(13–11)
2011SRBNovak DjokovicGBRAndy Murray6–4, 6–2, 6–3
2012SRBNovak DjokovicESPRafael Nadal5–7, 6–4, 6–2, 6–7(5–7), 7–5
2013SRBNovak DjokovicGBRAndy Murray6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–3), 6–3, 6–2
2014SUIStan WawrinkaESPRafael Nadal6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
2015SRBNovak DjokovicGBRAndy Murray7–6(7–5), 6–7(4–7), 6–3, 6–0
2016SRBNovak DjokovicGBRAndy Murray6–1, 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
2017SUIRoger FedererESPRafael Nadal6–4, 3–6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–3
2018SUIRoger FedererCROMarin Čilić6–2, 6–7(5–7), 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
2019SRBNovak DjokovicESPRafael Nadal6–3, 6–2, 6–3


Australian Open men’s singles Champions

PlayerAmateur EraOpen EraAll-timeYears
Novak Djokovic (SRB)0772008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2019
Roy Emerson (AUS)6061961, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967
Roger Federer (SUI)0662004, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2017, 2018
Jack Crawford (AUS)4041931, 1932, 1933, 1935
Ken Rosewall (AUS)2241953, 1955, 1971, 1972
Andre Agassi (USA)0441995, 2000, 2001, 2003
James Anderson (AUS)3031922, 1924, 1925
Adrian Quist (AUS)3031936, 1940, 1948
Rod Laver (AUS)2131960, 1962, 1969
Mats Wilander (SWE)0331983, 1984, 1988
Boris Becker (GER)0221991, 1996
John Bromwich (AUS)2021939, 1946
Ashley Cooper (AUS)2021957, 1958
Jim Courier (USA)0221992, 1993
Stefan Edberg (SWE)0221985, 1987
Rodney Heath (AUS)2021905, 1910
Johan Kriek (RSA) (USA)[m]0221981, 1982
Ivan Lendl (TCH)0221989, 1990
John Newcombe (AUS)0221973, 1975
Pete Sampras (USA)0221994, 1997
Frank Sedgman (AUS)2021949, 1950
Guillermo Vilas (ARG)0221978, 1979
Anthony Wilding (NZL)2021906, 1909
Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)2021920, 1923


Australian Open men’s singles Champions by Countries

CountryAmateur EraOpen EraAll-timeFirst titleLast title
Australia (AUS)4465019051976
United States (USA)4141819082003
Switzerland (SUI)07720042018
Serbia (SRB)07720082019
Sweden (SWE)06619832002
United Kingdom (UK/GBR)[l]50519121934
Argentina (ARG)02219781979
Czechoslovakia (TCH)[m]02219891990
Germany (GER)02219911996
New Zealand (NZL)20219061909
Russia (RUS)02219992005
South Africa (RSA)01119811981
Czech Republic (CZE)[n]01119981998
France (FRA)10119281928
Spain (ESP)01120092009


443 Views