Lawn Tennis – Wimbledon ladies’ singles champions

Lawn Tennis – Wimbledon ladies’ singles champions

The Wimbledon Championships is an annual British tennis tournament started in 1877.

Wimbledon is played on outdoor grass courts at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club (AELTC) in the Wimbledon suburb of London, United Kingdom.

The Ladies’ Singles was started in 1884.

The Wimbledon Championship is played in the first two weeks of July (as of July 2017, prior to this it was last week in June and 1st week in July).

Wimbledon is chronologically the third of the four Grand Slam tournaments of the tennis season since 1987.

The event was not held from 1915 to 1918 because of World War I and again from 1940 to 1945 because of World War II.

Since 1884 to 1967 is regarded as the Amateur era and since 1968 till today is the Open era of Wimbledon.

Martina Navratilova (1978–1979, 1982–1987, 1990) holds the record for most victories with nine.

Martina Navratilova holds the record for most consecutive victories with six (1982–1987)

This event has been won without the loss of a set, during the Open Era of Tennis, by the following players:
Billie Jean King in 1968, 1972, 1973 and 1975,
Margaret Court in 1970,
Evonne Goolagong Cawley in 1971 and 1980,
Chris Evert in 1974 and 1981,
Martina Navratilova in 1979, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, and 1990,
Steffi Graf in 1992 and 1996,
Jana Novotná in 1998,
Lindsay Davenport in 1999,
Venus Williams in 2000, 2007 and 2008,
Serena Williams in 2002, 2009, 2010, 2015 and 2016,
Petra Kvitová in 2011 and 2014 and
Marion Bartoli in 2013.


Wimbledon Championships

YearCountryChampionCountryRunner-upScore in the final
1884BRIMaud WatsonBRILilian Watson6–8, 6–3, 6–3
1885BRIMaud WatsonBRIBlanche Bingley6–1, 7–5
1886BRIBlanche BingleyBRIMaud Watson6–3, 6–3
1887BRILottie DodBRIBlanche Bingley6–2, 6–0
1888BRILottie DodBRIBlanche Hillyard6–3, 6–3
1889BRIBlanche HillyardBRILena Rice4–6, 8–6, 6–4
1890BRILena RiceBRIMay Jacks6–4, 6–1
1891BRILottie DodBRIBlanche Hillyard6–2, 6–1
1892BRILottie DodBRIBlanche Hillyard6–1, 6–1
1893BRILottie DodBRIBlanche Hillyard6–8, 6–1, 6–4
1894BRIBlanche HillyardBRIEdith Austin6–1, 6–1
1895BRICharlotte CooperBRIHelen Jackson7–5, 8–6
1896BRICharlotte CooperBRIAlice Pickering6–2, 6–3
1897BRIBlanche HillyardBRICharlotte Cooper5–7, 7–5, 6–2
1898BRICharlotte CooperBRILouisa Martin6–4, 6–4
1899BRIBlanche HillyardBRICharlotte Cooper6–2, 6–3
1900BRIBlanche HillyardBRICharlotte Cooper4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1901BRICharlotte SterryBRIBlanche Hillyard6–2, 6–2
1902BRIMuriel RobbBRICharlotte Sterry7–5, 6–1
1903BRIDorothea DouglassBRIEthel Larcombe4–6, 6–4, 6–2
1904BRIDorothea DouglassBRICharlotte Sterry6–0, 6–3
1905USAMay SuttonBRIDorothea Douglass6–3, 6–4
1906BRIDorothea DouglassUSAMay Sutton6–3, 9–7
1907USAMay SuttonBRIDorothea Lambert Chambers6–1, 6–4
1908BRICharlotte SterryBRIAgnes Morton6–4, 6–4
1909BRIDora BoothbyBRIAgnes Morton6–4, 4–6, 8–6
1910BRIDorothea Lambert ChambersBRIDora Boothby6–2, 6–2
1911BRIDorothea Lambert ChambersBRIDora Boothby6–0, 6–0
1912BRIEthel LarcombeBRICharlotte Sterry6–3, 6–1
1913BRIDorothea Lambert ChambersBRIWinifred McNair6–0, 6–4
1914BRIDorothea Lambert ChambersBRIEthel Larcombe7–5, 6–4
1915No competition (World War I)
1916No competition (World War I)
1917No competition (World War I)
1918No competition (World War I)
1919FRASuzanne LenglenBRIDorothea Lambert Chambers10–8, 4–6, 9–7
1920FRASuzanne LenglenBRIDorothea Lambert Chambers6–3, 6–0
1921FRASuzanne LenglenUSAElizabeth Ryan6–2, 6–0
1922FRASuzanne LenglenUSAMolla Mallory6–2, 6–0
1923FRASuzanne LenglenGBRKitty McKane6–2, 6–2
1924GBRKitty McKaneUSAHelen Wills4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1925FRASuzanne LenglenGBRJoan Fry6–2, 6–0
1926GBRKitty GodfreeESPLilí Álvarez6–2, 4–6, 6–3
1927USAHelen WillsESPLilí Álvarez6–2, 6–4
1928USAHelen WillsESPLilí Álvarez6–2, 6–3
1929USAHelen WillsUSAHelen Jacobs6–1, 6–2
1930USAHelen MoodyUSAElizabeth Ryan6–2, 6–2
1931GERCilly AussemGERHilde Krahwinkel6–2, 7–5
1932USAHelen MoodyUSAHelen Jacobs6–3, 6–1
1933USAHelen MoodyGBRDorothy Round6–4, 6–8, 6–3
1934GBRDorothy RoundUSAHelen Jacobs6–2, 5–7, 6–3
1935USAHelen MoodyUSAHelen Jacobs6–3, 3–6, 7–5
1936USAHelen JacobsDENHilde Sperling6–2, 4–6, 7–5
1937GBRDorothy RoundPOLJadwiga Jędrzejowska6–2, 2–6, 7–5
1938USAHelen MoodyUSAHelen Jacobs6–4, 6–0
1939USAAlice MarbleGBRKay Stammers6–2, 6–0
1940No competition (World War II)
1941No competition (World War II)
1942No competition (World War II)
1943No competition (World War II)
1944No competition (World War II)
1945No competition (World War II)
1946USAPauline BetzUSALouise Brough6–2, 6–4
1947USAMargaret OsborneUSADoris Hart6–2, 6–4
1948USALouise BroughUSADoris Hart6–3, 8–6
1949USALouise BroughUSAMargaret duPont10–8, 1–6, 10–8
1950USALouise BroughUSAMargaret duPont6–1, 3–6, 6–1
1951USADoris HartUSAShirley Fry6–1, 6–0
1952USAMaureen ConnollyUSALouise Brough7–5, 6–3
1953USAMaureen ConnollyUSADoris Hart8–6, 7–5
1954USAMaureen ConnollyUSALouise Brough6–2, 7–5
1955USALouise BroughUSABeverly Fleitz7–5, 8–6
1956USAShirley FryGBRAngela Buxton6–3, 6–1
1957USAAlthea GibsonUSADarlene Hard6–3, 6–2
1958USAAlthea GibsonGBRAngela Mortimer8–6, 6–2
1959BRAMaria BuenoUSADarlene Hard6–4, 6–3
1960BRAMaria BuenoRSASandra Reynolds8–6, 6–0
1961GBRAngela MortimerGBRChristine Truman4–6, 6–4, 7–5
1962USAKaren SusmanTCHVěra Suková6–4, 6–4
1963AUSMargaret SmithUSABillie Jean Moffitt6–3, 6–4
1964BRAMaria BuenoAUSMargaret Smith6–4, 7–9, 6–3
1965AUSMargaret SmithBRAMaria Bueno6–4, 7–5
1966USABillie Jean KingBRAMaria Bueno6–3, 3–6, 6–1
1967USABillie Jean KingGBRAnn Jones6–3, 6–4
1968USABillie Jean KingAUSJudy Tegart9–7, 7–5
1969GBRAnn JonesUSABillie Jean King3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1970AUSMargaret CourtUSABillie Jean King14–12, 11–9
1971AUSEvonne GoolagongAUSMargaret Court6–4, 6–1
1972USABillie Jean KingAUSEvonne Goolagong6–3, 6–3
1973USABillie Jean KingUSAChris Evert6–0, 7–5
1974USAChris EvertURSOlga Morozova6–0, 6–4
1975USABillie Jean KingAUSEvonne Goolagong Cawley6–0, 6–1
1976USAChris EvertAUSEvonne Goolagong Cawley6–3, 4–6, 8–6
1977GBRVirginia WadeNEDBetty Stöve4–6, 6–3, 6–1
1978USAMartina Navratilova[i][11]USAChris Evert2–6, 6–4, 7–5
1979USAMartina NavratilovaUSAChris Evert Lloyd6–4, 6–4
1980AUSEvonne Goolagong CawleyUSAChris Evert Lloyd6–1, 7–6(7–4)
1981USAChris Evert LloydTCH[h]Hana Mandlíková6–2, 6–2
1982USAMartina NavratilovaUSAChris Evert Lloyd6–1, 3–6, 6–2
1983USAMartina NavratilovaUSAAndrea Jaeger6–0, 6–3
1984USAMartina NavratilovaUSAChris Evert Lloyd7–6(7–5), 6–2
1985USAMartina NavratilovaUSAChris Evert Lloyd4–6, 6–3, 6–2
1986USAMartina NavratilovaTCHHana Mandlíková7–6(7–1), 6–3
1987USAMartina NavratilovaFRG[j]Steffi Graf7–5, 6–3
1988FRG[j]Steffi GrafUSAMartina Navratilova5–7, 6–2, 6–1
1989FRGSteffi GrafUSAMartina Navratilova6–2, 6–7(1–7), 6–1
1990USAMartina NavratilovaUSAZina Garrison6–4, 6–1
1991GERSteffi GrafARGGabriela Sabatini6–4, 3–6, 8–6
1992GERSteffi GrafYUGMonica Seles6–2, 6–1
1993GERSteffi GrafCZEJana Novotná7–6(8–6), 1–6, 6–4
1994ESPConchita MartínezUSAMartina Navratilova6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1995GERSteffi GrafESPArantxa Sánchez Vicario4–6, 6–1, 7–5
1996GERSteffi GrafESPArantxa Sánchez Vicario6–3, 7–5
1997SUIMartina HingisCZEJana Novotná2–6, 6–3, 6–3
1998CZEJana NovotnáFRANathalie Tauziat6–4, 7–6(7–2)
1999USALindsay DavenportGERSteffi Graf6–4, 7–5
2000USAVenus WilliamsUSALindsay Davenport6–3, 7–6(7–3)
2001USAVenus WilliamsBELJustine Henin6–1, 3–6, 6–0
2002USASerena WilliamsUSAVenus Williams7–6(7–4), 6–3
2003USASerena WilliamsUSAVenus Williams4–6, 6–4, 6–2
2004RUSMaria SharapovaUSASerena Williams6–1, 6–4
2005USAVenus WilliamsUSALindsay Davenport4–6, 7–6(7–4), 9–7
2006FRAAmélie MauresmoBELJustine Henin2–6, 6–3, 6–4
2007USAVenus WilliamsFRAMarion Bartoli6–4, 6–1
2008USAVenus WilliamsUSASerena Williams7–5, 6–4
2009USASerena WilliamsUSAVenus Williams7–6(7–3), 6–2
2010USASerena WilliamsRUSVera Zvonareva6–3, 6–2
2011CZEPetra KvitováRUSMaria Sharapova6–3, 6–4
2012USASerena WilliamsPOLAgnieszka Radwańska6–1, 5–7, 6–2
2013FRAMarion BartoliGERSabine Lisicki6–1, 6–4
2014CZEPetra KvitováCANEugenie Bouchard6–4, 6–0
2015USASerena WilliamsESPGarbiñe Muguruza6–4, 6–4
2016USASerena WilliamsGERAngelique Kerber7–5, 6–3
2017ESPGarbiñe MuguruzaUSAVenus Williams7–5, 6–0
2018GERAngelique KerberUSASerena Williams6–3, 6–3
2019ROUSimona HalepUSASerena Williams6–2, 6–2


Wimbledon Multiple Champions

PlayerAmateur EraOpen EraAll-timeYears
Martina Navratilova (USA)[i]0991978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1990
Helen Wills Moody (USA)8081927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1932, 1933, 1935, 1938
Dorothea Lambert Chambers (UK)7071903, 1904, 1906, 1910, 1911, 1913, 1914
Steffi Graf (GER)0771988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996
Serena Williams (USA)0772002, 2003, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2016
Blanche Bingley (UK)6061886, 1889, 1894, 1897, 1899, 1900
Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)6061919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1925
Billie Jean King (USA)2461966, 1967, 1968, 1972, 1973, 1975
Charlotte Cooper Sterry (UK)5051895, 1896, 1898, 1901, 1908
Lottie Dod (UK)5051887, 1888, 1891, 1892, 1893
Venus Williams (USA)0552000, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2008
Louise Brough (USA)4041948, 1949, 1950, 1955
Maureen Connolly (USA)3031952, 1953, 1954
Maria Bueno (BRA)3031959, 1960, 1964
Margaret Court (AUS)2131963, 1965, 1970
Chris Evert (USA)0331974, 1976, 1981
Althea Gibson (USA)2021957, 1958
Dorothy Round (UK)2021934, 1937
Kathleen McKane Godfree (UK)2021924, 1926
May Sutton (USA)2021905, 1907
Maud Watson (UK)2021884, 1885
Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS)0221971, 1980
Petra Kvitová (CZE)0222011, 2014


Wimbledon Championships by Country

CountryAmateur EraOpen EraAll-timeFirst titleLast title
United States (USA)28295719052016
United Kingdom (UK)3423618841977
Germany (GER)[j]18919312018
France (FRA)62819192013
Australia (AUS)23519631980
Brazil (BRA)30319591964
Czech Republic (CZE)03319982014
Spain (ESP)02219942017
Switzerland (SUI)01119971997
Russia (RUS)01120042004
Romania (ROU)01120192019


465 Views